Register Description

Personal Data Act (523/1999) 10 §

Registrar

Vaalan Juustola Oy
Puusepäntie 4
FI-91700 Vaala
FINLAND

Contact person in register-related issues

Pirkko Suhonen
+358 400 393 494
pirkko.suhonen@vaalanjuustola.fi

Register name

Vaalan Juustola Oy customer register.

Purpose of register

Communication with customers that have contacted us through our website. The register can also be used for marketing planning, marketing, collecting customer feedback, lotteries, and marketing surveys and competitions.

Personal data is also stored through the feedback form. This data is used for processing feedback and potential feedback-related contacting. Feedback form data is also used for the further development of services.

Register data content

Registered data, including:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Direct marketing consent
  • Data associated with customer relationship management and/or marketing

Regular data sources

Personal data is generally collected from the registered person him/herself. Additionally, data can be collected from the information systems of Vaaan Juustola Oy, when the person registers in the services and uses the services, as well as from social media associated with the operations of the registrar.

Regular disclosure of data and data transfer outside EU or European Economic Area

The registrar can disclose data within the permitted and obligated limits of existing legislation for marketing purposes to cooperation partners selected by the registrar, for example, unless the registered person has prohibited such disclosure of the data. Data can be transferred outside the EU or the European Economic Area in compliance with the Personal Data Act.

Principles of register security

The register data is stored in databases which are protected by firewalls, passwords, and other technical means. Printouts containing data of registered persons are stored locked premises beyond reach of unauthorized access.

Data storage period

Personal data associated with a singular purpose, such as feedback, is stored for 90 days. Personal data associated with customership or other continuing purpose, such as receiving newsletters, is stored as long as the service is active.

Right to inspect and correct personal data, deleting from register, and other rights associated with personal data management

The registered person has the right to inspect the data associated with him/herself in the register and can request the data to be corrected or deleted from the register. Requests should be addressed in writing to the contact person of the register.